Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the Data Protection laws applicable to business in the UK. We do not disclose our customer's personal information to third parties. We do not send unsolicited e-mail's to our customers or potential customers. We only use the information we collect about you to process orders. We monitor anonymous web site traffic patterns and usage to help us determine which aspects are of most importance to you, to develop the web site design and its layout, and to increase our visibility through search engines. This in no way affects our customer's privacy.

When you order from us or make an enquiry, we will require your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other similar information to enable us to process your request, notify you of acceptance of orders and deliver the service ordered.

We may, unless you tell us not to, pass this information to our employees, contractors, couriers or other agents in case they need to contact you to arrange the processing or delivery of your order.

If you have any other questions or concerns regarding privacy please email info@rapturefilm.com

Privacy Notice

Our contact details:
Name: Ben Roper, Rapture Film Ltd
Address: 4 Kingsmead, St Albans, Herts, AL4 9JG
Phone Number: +44 (0)7752 642 818
E-mail: info@rapturefilm.com

We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the information and why we have it:
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
- In order to communicate directly with you regarding your inquiries or bookings
- In order to use one of our services or games

We may also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
- Paypal (Your Name and Email Address associated with your Paypal Account)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
- Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this at the bottom of this page.

What we do with the information we have:
- We use the information that you have given us in order to send you a copy of any inquiry you make through this website, including cost calculations, and to communicate with you regarding services you have requested.
- We do not share this information with any other individuals or organisations.

How we store your information:
- Your information is securely stored on our web server.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@rapturefilm.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Cookies

This web site sets temporary "session" cookies that are essential for the operation of the web site and are used to 'remember' session specific information only during the time that a user is using the web site. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies once you have closed your browser and your browser has cleared its cache. These are 'Category 1' cookies within European legislation. Please note that your own browser settings can cause session cookies to persist, even after you close your browser.

Google Analytics and other Google products use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use this information to compile reports, to help us improve the site and to help serve relevant on-line advertisements. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of site visits, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information on the use of Google cookies visit www.google.com/policies

Remove Consent
If you would like us to remove your data from our system, please enter your email address below and a member of our team will be in touch